Privacy Policy

Effective date: July 1, 2019


Lootrix, Inc. operates lootrix.com and gearup.gg websites, Gear Up browser extension and the Gear Up mobile application.

This Privacy Policy describes how Lootrix, Inc. and its related companies collect, use, and share personal information of our users.

We use your data to provide and improve user experience. By using our service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.


INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our service to you. Types of data collected:


PERSONAL DATA While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. This information may include, but is not limited to your name, nickname, username and password, email address, phone number, postal address, demographic information (such as your gender and occupation), as well as other information you may directly give us on our website.

We may use your personal information to communicate about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners. However, you may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.


USAGE DATA Usage Data is the data collected automatically about you and your computer and/or mobile device.

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, Lootrix, Inc. pages and services that you visit (such as lootrix.com and gearup.gg), the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service with a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.


LOCATION DATA We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so ("Location Data"). We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service.

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time by way of your device settings.


TRACKING & COOKIES DATA Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our websites. This type of information is collected to make the Site more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please note, however, that if you don't accept cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Websites.


USE OF DATA Lootrix, Inc. uses the collected data for various purposes:


LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR). If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Lootrix, Inc. legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Lootrix, Inc. may process your Personal Data because:


RETENTION OF DATA Lootrix, Inc. will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Lootrix, Inc. will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes.


TRANSFER OF DATA Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Lootrix, Inc. will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.


DISCLOSURE OF DATA We may share personal information as follows:

We may share personal information with your consent. For example, you may let us share personal information with others for their own marketing uses. Those uses will be subject to their privacy policies.

We may share personal information when we do a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding.

We may share personal information for legal, protection, and safety purposes:

We may also share aggregated and/or anonymized data with others for their own uses.


SECURITY OF DATA The security of your data is very important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


OUR POLICY ON "Do Not Track" SIGNALS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA ONLINE PROTECTION ACT (CalOPPA). We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.


SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.


ANALYTICS

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, such as (but not limited to):

GOOGLE ANALYTICS. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en


ADVERTISING

We may use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Service.


GOOGLE ADSENSE & DOUBLE CLICK COOKIE. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other websites on the Internet.

You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/


BING ADS. Bing Ads is an advertising service provided by Microsoft Inc.

You can opt-out from Bing Ads by following the instructions on Bing Ads Opt-out page: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

For more information about Bing Ads, please visit their Privacy Policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/PrivacyStatement


ADMOB BY GOOGLE. AdMob by Google is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out from the AdMob by Google service by following the instructions described by Google: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

For more information on how Google uses the collected information, please visit the "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or app" page: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or visit the Privacy Policy of Google: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/


UNITY ADS. Unity Ads is provided by Unity Technologies.

You can opt-out from Unity Ads service by following the instructions as described by Unity Technologies on their Privacy Policy page: https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy

For more information about Unity Technologies, please visit Unity Technologies Privacy Policy: https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy


BEHAVIORAL REMARKETING

Lootrix, Inc. uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you have used our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.


GOOGLE ADS (AdWords). Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout - for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en


TWITTER. Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.

You can opt-out from Twitter's interest-based ads by following their instructions: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://twitter.com/privacy


FACEBOOK. Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation


AFFILIATE LINKS DISCLOSURE

Lootrix.com and gearup.gg websites contain links to products. We may receive affiliate commissions from Amazon and/or other affiliate partners when you click our links and make purchases, but the price is the same for you.

If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site that is not operated by Lootrix, Inc. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.


AMAZON AFFILIATE DISCLOSURE. Lootrix, Inc. participates in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com.

When you make a purchase after clicking on a link to Amazon from our website, we earn a small commission on items sold through our site. Don’t worry though, this doesn’t mean that you pay anything extra. There won’t be any additional cost to you on any of these items.

Regarding cookies: Amazon Affiliate uses cookies to help make sure Lootrix, Inc. gets a commission when you buy a product after clicking on a link or ad banner that takes you to the site of one of their merchants. For more information on the privacy practices and condition of use of Amazon, please visit https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html?ie=UTF8&nodeId=508088&ref_=footer_cou; https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html?ie=UTF8&nodeId=468496&ref_=footer_privacy.


PRO GEARS SECTION DISCLOSURE

Influencers’ profiles can be found at the Pro Gears section at gearup.gg. Although the Lootrix, Inc. team makes its best effort to provide up to date and accurate information to its users, it cannot guarantee that products listed in Pro Gears are 100% accurate with respect to models, specifications, current equipment usage and/or brands.

Lootrix, Inc., according to its sole discretion, can choose to display similar product links on our websites. For example, a pro player may use a chair made by the fictitious brand Super Elite Gaming Chair Company, however Lootrix. Inc. does not have a partnership or affiliate connection with Super Elite Gaming Chair Company. Therefore, we will provide a link to a similar gaming chair at one of our partner’s sites for a chair of similar quality.

Furthermore, in certain cases we may choose to not display a pro player’s gear if we do not have an affiliate partnership with the brand that they use (similar to our example above with the fictitious Super Elite Gaming Chair Company). We may choose to advise our users in a comment, direct message, or other form of communication, but we would not necessarily display it on the profile (unless we have a specific partnership with that particular pro player that we determine to add that item on their behalf).


IMAGES AND ASSETS

We display team logos and player portraits throughout our site in accordance with Fair Use policies. Any images used are taken from public domains and credited to the creators.


PRODUCT SAMPLES FOR REVIEWS

To conduct product reviews, other companies and brands may send products or samples to our team so that we can review such samples. We’ll post these reviews of the products on gearup.gg. Sometimes companies provide these samples before the product is commercially available. When that happens, we may agree to an NDA with the company or its PR firm. This means we agree not to publish the review or associated news until a given time.

From time to time, we might go out and buy a product to review because we’re interested in that product and think our audience would also benefit from hearing the Gear Up perspective on said product in the form of a review.

Our editorial team and other staff will provide our opinion on all products and make them as honestly and straight-forward as possible.


INFORMATION CHOICES AND CHANGES

Our marketing emails tell you how to “opt out.” If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your account, security information and our business dealings with you.

You may send requests about personal information to our Contact Information below. You can request to change contact choices, opt out of our sharing with others, and update your personal information.

You can typically remove and reject cookies from our Site with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how our Site works for you.


CONTACT INFORMATION. If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


Thanks for being part of our community!

x

We'll find your favorite content here :)

CREATE YOUR GEAR PAGE NOW!

X